Our Commitment

We value the trust that you place in us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from misuse and keeping it secure by complying with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand what personal data we collect, how we use and protect your data, and provide you with information on your rights and choices. By using our website and services, you agree to the terms of this policy.
 

Operational Statement

The types of customers personal data collected and compiled

We may require customers (including you) to provide the following personal data, in order to advertise, provide, register, and manage. We require this data to provide you with our service (websites, mobile applications, or related services.) Without this information, we will not be able to provide you satisfying service. Such information includes (but is not limited to):

(a) Name;

(b) Address, mailing address, and/or billing address;

(c) Account details, including account number, phone number, or user account number;

(d) Payment details, including credit card and bank information;

(e) Contact details, including name, phone number, or email address of the contact person.

Under certain circumstances, you may be required to provide certain information on request, so we can make changes to our products, and/or services, or information provided to suit your need. In most cases, you can choose to not provide such information. However, in the case where relevant services are tailored to you, or the supply of products requires you to provide certain information, failure to do so will result in us being unable to provide the relevant services. Such information may include (but is not limited to):

(a) Age;

(b) Gender;

(c) Interests and Hobby; 

(d) Other related used products and services ;

 

In order to work with some of the free services (Provided by us), information that is related to these services will be collected automatically to accurately report and manage your account, this information includes (but is not limited to):

(a) Call/connection duration;

(b) Calling location, and location of receiving the call.

The company server will also collect data about your use of the internet and make comprehensive statistics in an anonymous accumulative manner. These data will be utilized to improve our services, hoping to meet the customers’ standards. We will take necessary actions against any websites that can be entered through our websites with illegal content. Such data includes (but is not limited to):

(a) Browser type and versions;

(b) Internet Protocol(IP) address and/or domain names; and

(c) Uniform Resource Locator

 

Certain websites might place “Cookies” on your computers. For example, when you browse the internet, the website might place “Cookies” to identify you. Most of the websites utilize “Cookies” to identify you and provide services that meet your personal needs. This information may include (but is not limited to) login and accessing information, information about your activities and preferences on our website.

 

In some individual cases, you may be required to provide us with the personal information of the others (for example, when you are purchasing services for the other.) Under such circumstances, to ensure the delivery of the service and the execution of the regulation, you must ask for authorization from that person before you utilize, disclose, or transfer the personal data of that person. If necessary, we might ask you to provide us with the necessary supporting documents to prove the authorization. You should also remind that person that they can contact the company for further information regarding this issue. For the company’s contact details, please refer to the following “Contact details about the company’s personal data (The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance)”

Any collected personal data will be stored properly and may be used by our employees or third parties (if applicable) for purposes stated in this privacy policy, or other purposes for which we will notify you in advance.

 

Retention of Personal Data

We will dispose of the stored personal data according to the internal policies. The company internal policy is as follow:

(a) Personal data will be kept until the original purpose of collecting such data is achieved, or for other purposes that are directly related to it; unless the above-mentioned personal data is required to be preserved according to any applicable laws, or contract; and

(b) According to the criteria and above-mentioned company internal policy, personal data will be disposed of from electronic, manual, or other storage systems after a specific period.

Security of Personal Data

Any personal data collected and held by FoodUMall. will be kept confidential, stored in a secure container when not in use.

Personal data that was stored as digital data will be retained in a computer or storage media with restricted access. Accessing information will be subjected to strict supervision.

Those who have not been granted authorization by the management team, shall not access the data. The authorization will only be granted under the circumstances where it is “absolutely necessary”, and only well-trained individuals with certain duties can be granted this authorization. 

There must be enough protective measures to prevent any unauthorized access and/or accidental disclosure and/or modification and/or sabotage whenever the company stores and/or uses and/or transmits customer personal data.

Since there are no computer systems that are completely uncrackable, we can not guarantee the safety of the information that you forward, or send to you by the company through the internet.

Your Choices

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting our customer support. You may also request to access, update, or delete your personal information by contacting our customer support.

Company Policy

We fully comply with the stated responsibilities and requirements. The supervisors, management team, and employees in FoodUMall. (Or on behalf of the company) must follow the regulation on collecting and/or transmitting and/or storing and/or utilizing personal data that we collected. All personal data must be kept confidential at all times.

We ensure that all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or utilized must be processed according to the responsibilities and requirements in the regulation.

If one wishes to obtain and/or amend the personal data held by FoodUMall, we may provide and/or amend the mentioned data according to the time limit and method in the regulation.


Links

This privacy policy only applies to this website. This website may contain links to a third-parties website, and we have no control over the content of these linked websites. You may want to contact the operator of those websites to acquire further information on their privacy policy. 


(We may change this privacy policy from time to time, handling of all personal data will be subject to the latest version of this privacy policy, please check www.foodumall.com for the latest update)